Menu
Home Page
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School
  • 'Together we can achieve'

Governor Information

Governor Information 2017-2018

 

Name Type Committee Position Appointment Start Date Appointment End Date

Attendance 

FGB Meetings 2017/2018

Attendance Committee Meetings 2017/2018 Business/Pecuniary Interests
Mrs Judy Williams Co-opted Performance & Standards

Vice Chair of Governors

English Lead

 

28.04.2015 27.04.2019 5/5 1/1 None Declared

Rev John Whittaker

Foundation Resources

Performance Management Lead

Pupil Premium Lead

01.03.2011 28.02.2025 5/5 0/1 Chair of Trustees for the Parish Church (leases car parking spaces to the school)
Mrs Ellie Dunmore  Foundation Performance & Standards

SIAMS & Christian Values Lead

English Lead

01.06.2014 31.05.2018 5/5 1/1 None Declared
Ms Michelle Veneziale   Co-opted   Chair of Governors

19.12.2017

18.12.2018     None declared
Mrs Jayne Sansome Co-opted Resources

Early Years/Foundation Stage Lead

Maths LEad

03.10.2016 02.10.2020 5/5 1/1 None declared
Mr Keith Nichols Local Authority Chair of Resources 

Standards Policy Implementation Lead & Health and Safety

Sports Lead

19.01.2015 18.01.2019 5/5 0/1 None declared
Mr Paul Gilbert Parent Chair of Performance & Standards

Governing Body Effectiveness & Training Lead

Maths Lead

08.04.2017 07.04.2021 N/A 1/1 None declared
Mr Clinton Bixter  Co-opted Resources   05.03.2018 04.03.2022 1/1   None declared
Mr Benjamin Pearson Parent Performance & Standards   05.03.2018 04.03.2022 1/1   None declared
Mrs Rachel Ayres Headteacher

Resources

Performance & Standards
Headteacher  01.09.2016 31.08.2030 5/5 2/2 Employed by the school

 

Current Governors

 

Name Type/Position  Details
Mrs Judy Williams   

Co-opted Governor

 

Vice Chair of Governors

 

Chair of Performance & Standards Committee/ Resources Committee

I joined the Governing body in 2013 as a Foundation Governor representing St Mary’s Church of which I am a member. I have worked for Leicestershire Education for 25 years as a teacher and since retiring, wanted to continue being involved in children’s education. I enjoy being back in a school environment and feel privileged to be able to share my knowledge and help the children and staff in any way I can.

This year I am a co-opted Governor and my main focus is to see children achieve their full potential.

My interests include singing in the Church Robed choir, being a member of the Parish Church Council and learning to play the piano.

St Mary’s is a very friendly school with happy children where everyone is made to feel very welcome.
Rev John Whittaker   Foundation Governor

John Whittaker is a foundation governor and has been in post since February 2011. John is vicar of St Mary's Church in Hinckley and his appointment as a governor comes as an ex-officio post in accordance with the school's foundation document.

John's previous work was as a Chartered Accountant and so he is very pleased to be able to use that experience at full governor's meetings as well as being a member of the Resources Committee. John is chair of the Headteachers’ Performance Management Committee.

John has declared a financial interest which is recorded in the register of interests and that is that the church rents three parking spaces to the school.
Mrs Ellie Dunmore   Foundation Governor

I became a Foundation Governor in January of 2014 as a representative of St. Mary’s Church, to which I am an active member of the congregation.

I have three children, two of which are currently at St. Mary’s C.E. School, and work part time in an aromatherapy academy.

I believe a good education is important at any age, and aim to support the school in giving the children at St. Mary’s the best possible start in their learning journey whilst promoting Christian values. I am also currently a member of the Performance and Standards Committee.
Mrs Jayne Sansome   Co-opted Governor I have recently become a governor at St Mary's and have had all 3 of my children go through the school, with my first starting 12 years ago and my last one leaving in Summer 2016.  For the last 9 years I have been a member of FOSM, the school's PTA. I am a former governor for a local high school and have some experience of working with children as a volunteer. I attend St Mary's church and look forward to working with my fellow governors.
Mr Paul Gilbert  Parent Governor

As a father of 3 children, including one at St Mary’s I am a passionate believer in the value of education, and the life changing effect it can have.

I want to support the teaching staff to deliver the best possible education for our children, no matter what their background or ability, so that when they leave St Mary’s they are fully prepared to take the next step.

I approached the governing body in 2016 as I felt I had the enthusiasm and skills to support their work, and I was subsequently appointed associate governor. I have been a pharmacist for over 10 years and I currently work for Morrisons in the pharmacy.
Mr Keith Nichols 

Local Authority Governor

 

Chair of Resources Committee

I was appointed as a Governor at St Marys Church of England Primary School in September 2014. I have lived in Hinckley since 1968 and both of my children, who have now grown up and have children of their own, went to St Marys School and now my grand-daughter goes there also.

In 1968 I came to Hinckley as an Environmental Health Officer and worked for Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council for 37 years before retiring in 2005 as a Senior Environmental Health Officer responsible for Food Hygiene and Health & Safety. I became a Borough Councillor for De Montfort Ward in 2007 and am still a serving Councillor.

In 2014 I was asked if I would like to give consideration to becoming a Governor at St Mary’s School and having given it considerable thought and looking into the duties and responsibilities of a Governor I felt it was a position I would be willing to denote my time and efforts to. Since then I have attended most Governors meetings, and I was appointed as the Governor responsible for Health & Safety and at the last meeting was appointed as Vice Chair of the Resources Committee.

 

Top